Skip to main content

What We Do

Teacher of the Year

The GIPS Foundation awarded Teacher of the Year, Staff Member of the Year, and Administrator of the Year in surprise presentations

The Grand Island Public Schools Foundation and their corporate sponsor First National Bank traveled to schools to surprise teachers and staff in flash mob style presentations for the 2020 Teacher of the Year Awards. Six individuals were recognized.

The presentations tool place outside, in front of each building with staff and guests asked to wear masks and maintain six feet of distance apart. Presentationsl also were aired as Facebook Lives.

Each year the GIPS Foundation accepts nominations for these awards. Nominees must be current teachers, principals, administrators, specialists, counselors, or support staff members (secretaries, custodians, para-educators, food service etc.) in the Grand Island Public Schools.

In this unusual year, the GIPS Foundation accepted most nominations electronically…collecting more than 900 of them. 340 individuals were nominated.

“In this unprecedented time, we have seen many heroes rise. The staff of Grand Island Public Schools has gone the distance for our students and for our community,” said Traci Skalberg, GIPS Foundation director. “This program is one of the ways that we can thank our teachers and staff,” she said.

Each winner received a plaque and a $500 prize with the Administrator of the Year receiving a grant to be spent in their building instead of the cash prize. The corporate sponsor of this program is First National Bank.

 

2020 Award Winners
 

Elementary Teacher of the Year

Middle School Teacher of the Year

High School Teacher of the Year

Specialist of the Year

Staff Member of the Year

Administrator of the Year

 

Congratulations to all the 2020 Nominees!

340 GIPS Teachers and Staff were nominated this year. We mailed all 910 submitted nominations to them.

Read the list of nominations by clicking the button below.

Past Winners

 
2020

Sandra Meyer
Stolley Park Elementary School

Kathryn Zeller
Westridge Middle School

Brett Forsman
Career Pathways Adams Street

Jami Barrientos
Specialist from Walnut Middle School

Jaime Wattier
Staff from Kneale Administration Building

Amy Richards
Administrator from Early Learning Center

2018

Bianca Ayala
Howard Elementary School

Lori Coble
Walnut Middle School

Jeff Vyhlidal
Senior High School

Angie Runquist
Specialist from Skills Academy at Success

Pat Tatro
Staff from Wasmer Elementary School

Selena Wardyn
Administrator from Walnut Middle School

2017

Becky Waind
Stolley Park Elementary School

Ellie Petersen
Westridge Middle School

Laura McQuinn
Senior High School

Patti Bennett
Specialist from Senior High School

Jasmine Rios-Alvarado
Staff from Howard Elementary School

Jeanna Randall
Administrator from Jefferson Elementary School

2016

Dennis Korgel
Gates Elementary School

Ashley Hilger
Westridge Middle School

Jeff Tomlin
Senior High School

Kim McCain
Specialist from Engleman Elementary School

Sheri Ingebretsen
Staff from Westridge Middle School

Andrew Rinaldi
Administrator from Newell Elementary School

2015

Kevin Leiss
Skills Academy Dodge Elementary School

Zachary Hawkins
Westridge Middle School

Laurie Clark
Success Academy

Camie See
Specialist from Knickrehm/Wasmer Elementary School

Marta Charlton
Staff from Lincoln Elementary School

Wayne Stelk
Human Resources Director, Kneale Administration Building

2014

Deb Glover
Howard Elementary School

Chuck DeWitt
Walnut Middle School

Paula Poppe
Senior High School

Penny Brown
Specialist from Gates Elementary School

Doug Henry
Staff from Senior High School

Betty Desaire
Administrator from Wasmer Elementary School

2013

Christi Rademacher
Newell Elementary School

Kay Lyons
Walnut Middle School

Judy Lorenzen
Senior High School

Amy Hanna
Specialist from Howard/Jefferson Elementary School

Andrew Cunningham
Staff from Engleman Elementary School

Renee Hunt
Administrator from Skills Academy

2012

April Patterson
Jefferson Elementary School

Benjamin Hanson
Westridge Middle School

Joe Wells
Senior High School

Tara Retzlaff
Specialist from CNSSP

Ray Chaves
Staff from Walnut Middle School

Doug Jensen
Administrator from Senior High School

2011

Kelly Usrey
Engleman Elementary School

Katy Kurz
Barr Middle School

Karen Kropp
Senior High School

Kirk Ramsey
Specialist from Barr Middle School

Birdie Lopez
Staff from Dodge Elementary School

Cindy Wells
Administrator Senior High School

2010

Ryan Hansen
Dodge Elementary School

Karen Hastings
Westridge Middle School

Cheri Preister
Senior High School

Kris McMullen
Specialist from Senior High School

Paul Galles
Staff from Jefferson Elementary School

Maureen Oman
Administrator from Engelman Elementary School

2009

Joan Brown
Engleman Elementary School

Jerome Dubas
Walnut Middle School

Doug Whitman
Senior High School

Jan Tell
Specialist from Dodge Elementary School

Robert Briseno
Staff from Walnut Middle School

Brad Wolfe
Administrator from Newell Elementary School

2008

Janet Vavricek
Jefferson Elementary School

Rhonda Riha
Walnut Middle School

Michella Honas
Senior High School

Larry Uhing
Specialist from Senior High School

Nubia Herreno
Staff from Wasmer Elementary School

Sue Burch
Administrator from Kneale Administration

2007

Colette Sorensen
Shoemaker Elementary School

Kelley Ward
Barr Middle School

Sara Collinson
Senior High School

Sherry Jones
Specialist from Engelman/Starr Elementary School

Laurel Cohn
Staff from Barr Middle School

Kerri Nazarenus
Administrator from Kneale Administration

2006

Diane Miller
Dodge Elementary School

Jackie Bigley
Barr Middle School

Vic Nelson
Senior High School

Marcella Bogan
Specialist from TLC Indra House

Marlene Pietzyk
Staff from Howard Elementary School

2005

Patty Brown
Wasmer Elementary School

Traci Rezac
Walnut Middle School

Joe Stecher
Senior High School

Sherry Nott
Specialist from Senior High School

2004

Jim Kordik
Senior High School

Dr. Stanley Urwiller
Retired Teacher of the Year

2003

Larry Maupin
Senior High School

Orv Qualsett
Retired Teacher of the Year

© 2020 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring