Skip to main content

What We Do

We love GIPS Teachers and Staff!

Nominations being accepted for Teacher of the Year, Staff Member of the Year, and Administrator of the Year

The Grand Island Public Schools Foundation is accepting nominations for Teacher of the Year and Staff Member of the Year. The program is sponsored by First National Bank. The deadline for 2020 school year nominations is May 21, 2020.

“In this unprecedented time, we have seen many heroes rise. The staff of Grand Island Public Schools has gone the distance for our students and for our community,” said Traci Skalberg, GIPS Foundation director. “We are asking the community to help us recognize these efforts by making a nomination of your favorite GIPS teacher, administrator, or staff member,” she said.

Nominees must be current teachers, principals, administrators, specialists, counselors, or support staff members (secretaries, custodians, para-educators, food service etc.) in the Grand Island Public Schools. Six awards will be made.

Nomination forms are available online only. Complete and submit a google form nomination or download the pdf form and mail it to GIPS Foundation, 123 South Webb Road, Box 4904, Grand Island, NE 68802.

2019 Teachers of the Year Winners
Congratulations to all of the 2019 nominees!

The deadline to submit nominations is May 21, 2020

Nominations include the following information:

  • Teacher, Principal, or Staff Member's name
  • Subject/grade taught, or job duty
  • Name of school where teacher, staff member, or principal is employed
  • Name, address, phone number and e-mail address of person submitting nomination
  • An explanation of why the teacher, principal, or staff member deserves to be named Teacher of the Year, Staff Member of the Year, or Administrator of the Year

Past Winners


2019

Jason Weseman
Howard Elementary School

Jessa Yager
Barr Middle School

Tracy Jakubowski
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Tammy Nance
Specialist from Starr Elementary School

Jodi Fegley
Staff from Engleman Elementary School

Lee Wolfe
Administrator from Shoemaker Elementary School

2018

Bianca Ayala
Howard Elementary School

Lori Coble
Walnut Middle School

Jeff Vyhlidal
Senior High School

Angie Runquist
Specialist from Skills Academy at Success

Pat Tatro
Staff from Wasmer Elementary School

Selena Wardyn
Administrator from Walnut Middle School

2017

Becky Waind
Stolley Park Elementary School

Ellie Petersen
Westridge Middle School

Laura McQuinn
Senior High School

Patti Bennett
Specialist from Senior High School

Jasmine Rios-Alvarado
Staff from Howard Elementary School

Jeanna Randall
Administrator from Jefferson Elementary School

2016

Dennis Korgel
Gates Elementary School

Ashley Hilger
Westridge Middle School

Jeff Tomlin
Senior High School

Kim McCain
Specialist from Engleman Elementary School

Sheri Ingebretsen
Staff from Westridge Middle School

Andrew Rinaldi
Administrator from Newell Elementary School

2015

Kevin Leiss
Skills Academy Dodge Elementary School

Zachary Hawkins
Westridge Middle School

Laurie Clark
Success Academy

Camie See
Specialist from Knickrehm/Wasmer Elementary School

Marta Charlton
Staff from Lincoln Elementary School

Wayne Stelk
Human Resources Director, Kneale Administration Building

2014

Deb Glover
Howard Elementary School

Chuck DeWitt
Walnut Middle School

Paula Poppe
Senior High School

Penny Brown
Specialist from Gates Elementary School

Doug Henry
Staff from Senior High School

Betty Desaire
Administrator from Wasmer Elementary School

2013

Christi Rademacher
Newell Elementary School

Kay Lyons
Walnut Middle School

Judy Lorenzen
Senior High School

Amy Hanna
Specialist from Howard/Jefferson Elementary School

Andrew Cunningham
Staff from Engleman Elementary School

Renee Hunt
Administrator from Skills Academy

2012

April Patterson
Jefferson Elementary School

Benjamin Hanson
Westridge Middle School

Joe Wells
Senior High School

Tara Retzlaff
Specialist from CNSSP

Ray Chaves
Staff from Walnut Middle School

Doug Jensen
Administrator from Senior High School

2011

Kelly Usrey
Engleman Elementary School

Katy Kurz
Barr Middle School

Karen Kropp
Senior High School

Kirk Ramsey
Specialist from Barr Middle School

Birdie Lopez
Staff from Dodge Elementary School

Cindy Wells
Administrator Senior High School

2010

Ryan Hansen
Dodge Elementary School

Karen Hastings
Westridge Middle School

Cheri Preister
Senior High School

Kris McMullen
Specialist from Senior High School

Paul Galles
Staff from Jefferson Elementary School

Maureen Oman
Administrator from Engelman Elementary School

2009

Joan Brown
Engleman Elementary School

Jerome Dubas
Walnut Middle School

Doug Whitman
Senior High School

Jan Tell
Specialist from Dodge Elementary School

Robert Briseno
Staff from Walnut Middle School

Brad Wolfe
Administrator from Newell Elementary School

2008

Janet Vavricek
Jefferson Elementary School

Rhonda Riha
Walnut Middle School

Michella Honas
Senior High School

Larry Uhing
Specialist from Senior High School

Nubia Herreno
Staff from Wasmer Elementary School

Sue Burch
Administrator from Kneale Administration

2007

Colette Sorensen
Shoemaker Elementary School

Kelley Ward
Barr Middle School

Sara Collinson
Senior High School

Sherry Jones
Specialist from Engelman/Starr Elementary School

Laurel Cohn
Staff from Barr Middle School

Kerri Nazarenus
Administrator from Kneale Administration

2006

Diane Miller
Dodge Elementary School

Jackie Bigley
Barr Middle School

Vic Nelson
Senior High School

Marcella Bogan
Specialist from TLC Indra House

Marlene Pietzyk
Staff from Howard Elementary School

2005

Patty Brown
Wasmer Elementary School

Traci Rezac
Walnut Middle School

Joe Stecher
Senior High School

Sherry Nott
Specialist from Senior High School

2004

Jim Kordik
Senior High School

Dr. Stanley Urwiller
Retired Teacher of the Year

2003

Larry Maupin
Senior High School

Orv Qualsett
Retired Teacher of the Year

© 2020 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring