Skip to main content

Scholarships

2020 Scholarship Awards

2021 Scholarship Awards


Anthony Acosta

Emilio DeLeon Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Aguilar

Mr. William Smith Scholarship

Maria Albers

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Jarrett Astudillo

Wasmer PTA Scholarship

Dominic Bardales

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Kamdyn Barrientos

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Kendall Bartling

Grand Island Senior High Class of 1973 Scholarship
Tony Rischling Memorial Scholarship

Zach Brisnehan

Burger King - Grand Island Scholarship

Myah Brown

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Lidia Cabrera

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Calvin Carter

Ken & Bonnie Gnadt Family Scholarship

Sophia Chavanu

Dwaine and Carol Kubicek Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Stefany Chavez

Dramco Tool Company Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Sydney Cobler

Live Well Physical Therapy Scholarship

Carter Dahlke

Brian Anthony Stecher Memorial Scholarship

Govani Del Rio

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Ada Dominguez

Jack Learned Memorial Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship
Kaila Vanicek Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Durning

Central Nebraska Alumni Association Scholarship

Brooke Ehlers

Nicholas Jay Galvan Memorial Scholarship
VFW Post 1347 Scholarship

William Fastnacht

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Allee Galusha

Jeremy J. Buckner Memorial Scholarship
GISH Student Council Scholarship
Herb and LaNita Roeser Scholarship
Seedling Mile PTA Scholarship

Nancy Garcia Santos

Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

Carly Gartner

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Sage Gideon

Lester Husted Memorial Scholarship

Tiffany Griffin

Apfel Family Scholarship
Cohn Family Scholarship

Edgar Guevara

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Jackson Hansen

Dream Big, Work Hard, Stay Humble Sam Foltz Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Meier Memorial Scholarship

Raymond Hanson

Bob Hamblet Northwestern University Scholarship

Riley Harder

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Cullin Havel

Central Nebraska Alumni Association Scholarship

Samuel Heitz

Harris Family Scholarship in Memory of David Harris Grand Island Concert Association

Hayley Henke

Stolley Park PTA Scholarship

Guadalupe Hernandez Rodriguez

Dr. Carlos Guerrero, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Joe & Bonnie Watkins Scholarship
Lonny W. Willis Memorial Scholarship

Emily Hernandez Tinajero

P.E.O. Chapter EZ Scholarship
Wasmer PTA Scholarship

Alexander Hinken

Eakes Family Career Pathways Scholarship

Aiden Klemme

William 'Bill' Degen, Sr. and Mary Ann Degen Scholarship

Olivia Lambert

ABCDD Girls Softball Scholarship
Bob & Marge Sorensen Family Scholarship

Adrian Lazalde

Central Nebraska Alumni Association Scholarship
Jefferson Elementary PTO - Dawn Stobbe Memorial Scholarship

Edward Leal

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Nicholas Lepant

Dramco Tool Company Scholarship
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Abraham Lopez-Ramirez

Grand Island Senior High Band Scholarship
Irma Louise 'Pat' Nichols Memorial Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Yoletzi Loya Rodriguez

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Crista Manning

ABCDD Girls Softball Scholarship
Joel Family Scholarship

Karla Marquez Cell

Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Jennifer Martinez

Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship
Mr. E.A. Kral Scholarship

Oscar Murcia Guardado

Mr. Allen Covault Scholarship
Dodge PTO Scholarship

German Murcia-Martinez

Mr. James Cassey Scholarship

Julia Myers

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Jazzlyn Nava

Marie Knickrehm Board of Education Scholarship

Roberto Navas

Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Grace Ottman

American Legion Post 53 Scholarship

Madison Peek

West Lawn PTO Scholarship

Leticia Perez Bernabe

Charles R. and Bessie E. Frith Scholarship

Christine Phuong

Grand Island Concert Association Patron of Music Scholarship

Johnathan Price

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Gisela Ramirez

Mae T. Clark Scholarship

Mathew Ramirez

Gaylord 'Pete' Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Lilly Reed

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Daniel Rendon

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Kate Reyes

Apfel Family Scholarship

Monica Samaniego

Henry A. Bartenbach Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Class of 1964 Scholarship  

Aubriana Sanchez-Burke

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Carter Schrunk

Central Nebraska Home Builders - Jim Roth Memorial Scholarship

Colby Skarka

Glade Family Scholarship

Seyla Thompson

Jim & Maureen Kahrhoff Scholarship
David & Helen Young Scholarship      

Belle Tran

Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Beau Walker

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Madison Webster

Jeffries Family Scholarship

Avalon Wedige

Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

Kadence Whelan

Darrell Enck and Dorothy Haile Enck Family Scholarship
C. Ray Gates PTA Scholarship

Christian Wiegert

Gabby Ayala Memorial Scholarship
Dakota Karn Memorial Scholarship
Blaine Kyle Morrow Memorial Scholarship      

Katelyn Wilson

Higgins Family Scholarship

Mali Xayarath

Grand Island Senior High Band Scholarship

Jake Zeckser

Doug Beran Memorial Scholarship

2021 Academic Honors Students Celebrated

Read more about the event.

Academic Aristocrat Scholarships


Samuel Aguilar

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Wilber Aguilar

Joyce and Marval Hornady Scholarship

Maria Albers

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Kara Almquist

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Diana Barragan

Mercedes Augustine Scholarship

Kamdyn Barrientos

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Cristian Betancourt

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Emaline Bockoven

Maurer Family Scholarship

Lacey Broadwell

William and Esther Shaffer Scholarship

Myah Brown

Dick and Dorothy Spelts Scholarship

Sydney Cobler

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Govani Del Rio

Vern and Esther Taylor Charitable Trust Scholarship

Ada Dominguez

Board of Education Scholarship

Brooke Ehlers

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Carly Gartner

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Marienedina Gomez

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Darian Hadenfeldt

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Raymond Hanson

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Riley Harder

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Cullin Havel

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Guadalupe Hernandez Rodriguez

Lillian & Mildred Willman Scholarship

Emily Hernandez Tinajero

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Emmy Johnson

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

William Johnson

Dorothy N. Maurer Scholarship

Ayden Kenkel

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Aidan Keyes

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Kael Kingery

Maxine Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship

Jackson Kissler

Duane D. Curtin Scholarship

Adrian Lazalde

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Fatima Madera Hernandez

William and Ferne Marshall Scholarship

Crista Manning

Maxine Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship

Karla Marquez Cell

Gerald D. Bryant Scholarship

Jennifer Martinez

Albert and Grace Hehnke Scholarship

Ella McDonald

Theodora Baumann Scholarship

Perla Mendoza Tellez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship
Home Federal Bank Scholarship

Ethan Messmer

Marvin D. Maurer Scholarship

Oscar Murcia Guardado

Wiegand Family Scholarship

German Murcia-Martinez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Julia Myers

Brosz Family Scholarship

Kade Nolan

Brostrom Family Scholarship

Grant Ocana

Jack R. Cory Memorial Scholarship

Nyanhial Pal

Marjorie Curtin Scholarship

Klayten Palu

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

John Pearson

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Daizy Pineda-Dominguez

William W. Marshall, III Memorial Scholarship

Mathew Ramirez

Geddes-Bryant Family Scholarship

Lilly Reed

Louis and Mabel Gerdes Scholarship

Daniel Rendon

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Xavier Roundy

Philip J. Harvey Scholarship

Cindy Salas

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Monica Samaniego

Bernard and JoAnn Kisner Scholarship

Aubriana Sanchez-Burke

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Norma Schovey

Eakes Family Scholarship

Jackson Sikes

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship
Home Federal Bank Scholarship

Jerome Silva

Jack R. Cory Memorial Scholarship

Payton Sindelar

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Nayla Torres Ruiz

Margaret Hornady David Scholarship

Belle Tran

Eakes Family Scholarship

Jennifer Vargas

Kahrhoff Family Scholarship

Yesenia Vargas

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Annika Ward

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Madison Webster

Bobby Reynolds Scholarship

Christian Wiegert

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Katelyn Wilson

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Mali Xayarath

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship


Dreams Come True

Congratulations to Raymond Hanson, our 2021 Bob Hamblet Northwestern University Scholarship winner! And congratulations to Daniel Rendon and Myah Brown, our 2021 Jack and Lucile Martin Scholarship winners!

© 2021 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring