Skip to main content

Scholarships

2022 Scholarship Awards

2022 Scholarship Awards


Elaine Abrajan

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Elias Aguilera

Charles R. and Bessie E. Frith Scholarship

Cole Bauer

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Justina Bourland

Wasmer PTA Scholarship

Tayten Brezenski

Athletic Booster Scholarship

Gage Brockmeier

David Harris Family Scholarship Grand Island Concert Association
Grand Island City Singers Scholarship

Jennifer Castorena Mosqueda

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Connor Christensen

Marie Knickrehm Board of Education Scholarship

Moises Cotom Pacheco

Henry A. Bartenbach Scholarship

Kyla Cramer

Kaila Vanicek Memorial Scholarship

Diego Espinoza Garcia

Glade Family Scholarship
Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship
Mr. E.A. Kral Scholarship

Brandon Fox

Jordan Meier Memorial Scholarship

Danyka Galvan

West Lawn PTO Scholarship

Carlos Garcia

Wasmer PTA Scholarship

Juan Garcia

Mae T. Clark Scholarship

Michelle Garcia Barillas

GISH Student Council Scholarship
Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship
Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

Ayden Gardient

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Danae Gonzalez

Dodge PTO Scholarship

Gabriel Gonzalez

Dr. Carlos Guerrero, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Samuel Hartman

Central Nebraska Home Builders - Jim Roth Memorial Scholarship

Kason Hazleton

Dakota Karn Memorial Scholarship

Avery Hermesch

Steve Jardine Memorial Scholarship

Dru Hofeldt

American Legion Post 53 Scholarship
Dream Big, Work Hard, Stay Humble Sam Foltz Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy J. Buckner Memorial Scholarship

Marcus Holling

Home Federal Bank Scholarship
Steve Jardine Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Hollister

Irma Louise 'Pat' Nichols Memorial Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Alexander Hornady

Emilio DeLeon Memorial Scholarship
Stolley Park PTA Scholarship

Mariah Humlicek

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Carly Johnson

Dream Big, Work Hard, Stay Humble Sam Foltz Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Julesgard

VFW Post 1347 Scholarship

Claire Kelly

Gabby Ayala Memorial Scholarship
Gaylord 'Pete' Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Ayva LaBrie

Nicholas Jay Galvan Memorial Scholarship

Brianne Lawver

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Rebecca Mader

Mr. William Smith Scholarship

Annemarie Martinez

Joel Family Scholarship
Theatre Boosters - Greg Ulmer Theatre Scholarship

Chloe Mettenbrink

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Lilian Miller

Dwaine and Carol Kubicek Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Band Scholarship
Jefferson Elementary PTO - Dawn Stobbe Memorial Scholarship
Tony Rischling Memorial Scholarship

Ellia Mora

ABCDD Girls Softball Scholarship
Bob & Marge Sorensen Family Scholarship
Larry Willis and Lonny W. Willis Memorial Scholarship
Theatre Boosters - Fine Arts Scholarship

Stacey Nguyen

Cohn Family Scholarship

Alexis Osborn

Home Federal Bank Scholarship

Mary Osterman

ABCDD Girls Softball Scholarship

Adamaris Peraza

Eakes Family Career Pathways Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Aubrey Pikop

Scholarship Fair Winner

Emily Pikop

Blaine Kyle Morrow Memorial Scholarship
David & Helen Young Scholarship

Andy Poss

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Isabela Prado

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Leslie Ramos Corral

Athletic Booster Scholarship

Emelia Richling

Mr. James Cassey Scholarship

Mariah Rivera

Seedling Mile PTA Scholarship

Benjamin Sarmiento

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Dylan Sextro

Jeffries Family Scholarship

Bryce Sidders

Grand Island Senior High Band Scholarship

Bouathong Sileuangthong

Grand Island Senior High Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Brody Sliva

Mr. Allen Covault Scholarship

Emma L. Smith

Bob Hamblet Northwestern University Scholarship

Emma M. Smith

Apfel Family Scholarship
Brian Anthony Stecher Memorial Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Casey Sorensen

Theatre Boosters - John Haberman Fine Arts Scholarship

Payton Stuchlik

Grand Island Concert Association Patron of Music Scholarship

Efrah Sudi

Doug Beran Memorial Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Emma Tennant

Barry Skalberg Memorial Scholarship
Jim & Maureen Kahrhoff Scholarship

Mason Tompkins

Darrell Enck and Dorothy Haile Enck Family Scholarship

Timothy Troxel

Lester Husted Memorial Scholarship

Bianey Villatoro

Apfel Family Scholarship
Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

Kaitlyn Wemhoff

Athletic Booster Scholarship
C. Ray Gates PTA Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Class of 1973 Scholarship

Haley Wiemers

Higgins Family Scholarship
Jack Learned Memorial Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship
Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship
William 'Bill' Degen, Sr. and Mary Ann Degen Scholarship

McKenzie Zapata

Dr. Joe & Bonnie Watkins Scholarship
Gaylord 'Pete' Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Class of 1964 Scholarship
Herb and LaNita Roeser Scholarship
P.E.O. Chapter EZ Scholarship

2022 Academic Honors Students Celebrated

Academic Aristocrat Scholarships


Elaine Abrajan

Brostrom Family Scholarship

Ava Baker

Marjorie Curtin Scholarship

Cole Bauer

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Tia Broadwell

Maurer Family Scholarship

Gage Brockmeier

Gerald D. Bryant Scholarship

Bailey Brooks

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Cameron Carlson

William and Esther Shaffer Scholarship

Deymi Chavez Mazariegos

Bernard and JoAnn Kisner Scholarship

Connor Christensen

Louis and Mabel Gerdes Scholarship

John Comer

Joyce and Marval Hornady Scholarship

Moises Cotom Pacheco

Kahrhoff Family Scholarship

Luz Dominguez Cayax

Jack R. Cory Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Drapal

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Brenda Emerick

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Diego Espinoza Garcia

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Fay

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Juan Garcia

Albert and Grace Hehnke Scholarship

Victor Garcia

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Michelle Garcia Barillas

Eakes Family Scholarship

Dru Hofeldt

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Marcus Holling

Bobby Reynolds Scholarship

Alexander Hornady

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Caden Jarecke

Wiegand Family Scholarship

Claire Kelly

Lillian & Mildred Willman Scholarship

Ayva LaBrie

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Annemarie Martinez

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Macy McDonald

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Chloe Mettenbrink

Geddes-Bryant Family Scholarship

Lilian Miller

Dorothy N. Maurer Scholarship

Ellia Mora

Duane D. Curtin Scholarship

Angel Morales Morales

Philip J. Harvey Scholarship

Christian Mount

Jack R. Cory Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Nesvara

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Ein Obermiller

Marvin D. Maurer Scholarship

Alexis Osborn

William W. Marshall, III Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan Perez-Lopez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Aubrey Pikop

Margaret Hornady David Scholarship

Emily Pikop

Dick and Dorothy Spelts Scholarship

Travis Pikop

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Andy Poss

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Isabela Prado

William and Ferne Marshall Scholarship

Alaina Probasco

Board of Education Scholarship

Mariah Rivera

Maxine Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship

Aiden Robinson

Brosz Family Scholarship

Jacob Schager

Maxine Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Sextro

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Bryce Sidders

Mercedes Augustine Scholarship

Bouathong Sileuangthong

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Emma L. Smith

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Troxel

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Jack Voss

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Kaitlyn Wemhoff

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Haley Wiemers

Theodora Baumann Scholarship

McKenzie Zapata

Eakes Family Scholarship

© 2022 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring