Skip to main content

What We Do

2022 Teacher of the Year Nominations

333 GIPS Teachers and Staff nominated

1,130 submitted nominations!
 

This program is sponsored by First National Bank.

2022 Teacher of the Year Nominations

*Past winners are highlighted in red


Administrator

Opal Bentley
Knickrehm Elementary School

Penny Brown
Kneale Administration Building

Julie Bruning
Walnut Middle School

Dr. Ken DeFrank
Success Academy

Dr. Robin Dexter
Kneale Administration Building

Angie Eberle
Dodge Elementary School

Joe Eckerman
Gates Elementary School

Renee Engel
Kneale Administration Building

Rod Foley
Walnut Middle School

John Hauser
Starr Elementary School

Maggie Mintken
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Dr. Toni Palmer
Kneale Administration Building

Dr. Ashley Tomjack
Kneale Administration Building

Selena Wardyn
Walnut Middle School

Kayla Wichman
Westridge Middle School

Brad Wolfe
Westridge Middle School

Elementary School

Lisa Allan
West Lawn Elementary School

Amy Anderson
Howard Elementary School

Bailey Aupperlee
Shoemaker Elementary School

Brianna Bankson
Gates Elementary School

Neil Berger
Wasmer Elementary School

Brittany Blaser
Starr Elementary School

Shannon Boehle
Starr Elementary School

Susan Bolan
Lincoln Elementary School

Amy Bombeck
Wasmer Elementary School

Jill Bonk
Dodge Elementary School

McClain Botsford
Wasmer Elementary School

Kevin Butters
Lincoln Elementary School

Jacqueline Caldwell
Howard Elementary School

Jennifer Carr
Dodge Elementary School

Ashley Collins
Jefferson Elementary School

Melissa Comeau
Howard Elementary School

Trevor Conway
Howard Elementary School

Pasty Cornelius
Howard Elementary School

Trevor Cornelius
Knickrehm Elementary School

Ashley Crear
West Lawn Elementary School

Wendy Cremers
Shoemaker Elementary School

Clint Cunningham
Newell Elementary School

Zoe Dahlgren
Starr Elementary School

Isabel DeLeon
Starr Elementary School

April Dickerson
Starr Elementary School

Jen Dozler
Starr Elementary School

Sara Dramse
West Lawn Elementary School

Hayley Dubbs
Newell Elementary School

Danielle Dudo
Newell Elementary School

Cheri Felton
Jefferson Elementary School

Alexus Fleharty
West Lawn Elementary School

Abigayle Fredrichsen
Starr Elementary School

Heather Fucile
Gates Elementary School

Laura Galloway
Starr Elementary School

Scott Gamblin
Dodge Elementary School

Taylor Graves
Engleman Elementary School

Tom Hake
Howard Elementary School

Ashlee Hanover
Wasmer Elementary School

Natalie Harden
Stolley Park Elementary School

Julie Hernandez
Gates Elementary School

Rhonda Hillman
Dodge Elementary School

Clarissa Hostler
Dodge Elementary School

Becca Howe
Dodge Elementary School

Gwen Hulinsky
Newell Elementary School

Blake Hunkins
Engleman Elementary School

Rachel Jakob
Shoemaker Elementary School

Angela Jenness
Knickrehm Elementary School

Amanda Julesgard
Seedling Mile Elementary School

Catherine Klanecky
Engleman Elementary School

Shane Kleier
Gates Elementary School

Marisalynn Koepke
Wasmer Elementary School

Adam Kreifels
Wasmer Elementary School

Ashley Laird
Knickrehm Elementary School

Rebeca Larson
Howard Elementary School

Keo Leiser
Jefferson Elementary School

Hannah Luber
Starr Elementary School

Mary McDowell
Gates Elementary School

Jeremy McFarland
Starr Elementary School

Mikki McNelis
Newell Elementary School

Jamie Menagh
Wasmer Elementary School

Angela Mettenbrink
Shoemaker Elementary School

Meg Moellenberndt-Trout
Lincoln Elementary School

Valerie Moline
Seedling Mile Elementary School

Trisha Morrow
Wasmer Elementary School

Amelia Mustion
Seedling Mile Elementary School

Jacey Myers
West Lawn Elementary School

Amber O’Hara
Wasmer Elementary School

Tara Peterson
Howard Elementary School

Rebekah Piel
Starr Elementary School

Angela Pierce
Seedling Mile Elementary School

Les Reinke
Starr Elementary School

Eluard Resendiz
Wasmer Elementary School

William Root
Howard Elementary School

Breanna Salinas
Starr Elementary School

Courtney Salmon
Howard Elementary School

Vandee Samelson
Dodge Elementary School

Amy Samuelson
Engleman Elementary School

Tonia Schmall
Starr Elementary School

TiLynn Scott
Dodge Elementary School

Dara Sindelar
Howard Elementary School

Caitlin Stump
Stolley Park Elementary School

Luke Sutherland
West Lawn Elementary School

Nancy Sutherland
Knickrehm Elementary School

Asia Thoene
Newell Elementary School

Aleta Thomas
West Lawn Elementary School

Alexis Thompson
Dodge Elementary School

Shayla Tibbetts
Engleman Elementary School

Leah Townsend
Dodge Elementary School

Kelly Usrey
Engleman Elementary School

Kelsey Vanis
Newell Elementary School

Deb Vitera
Dodge Elementary School

Donald Webben
Shoemaker Elementary School

Scott Wentling
Wasmer Elementary School

Brooke Wentzlaff
Dodge Elementary School

Dave White
Shoemaker Elementary School

Rebecca Wilhelmi
Jefferson Elementary School

Rebecca Zakrzewski
Starr Elementary School

Alison Zitterkopf
Starr Elementary School
 

Middle School

Angel Alberti
Barr Middle School

Brenda Alberts
Walnut Middle School

Demi Arres
Westridge Middle School

Bianca Ayala
Barr Middle School

Teresa Baumert
Barr Middle School

Kyle Beaman
Barr Middle School

Helen Bender
Barr Middle School

Lacey Biberos
Barr Middle School

Jared Bombeck
Westridge Middle School

Erin Brooks
Walnut Middle School

Jill Buettner
Walnut Middle School

Barry Carlson
Westridge Middle School

Heather Caspersen
Barr Middle School

Jordan Clancy
Westridge Middle School

Amber Clausen
Westridge Middle School

Lori Coble
Walnut Middle School

Jessica Day
Walnut Middle School

Christy Dubbs
Walnut Middle School

Nathan Dukes
Westridge Middle School

Steven Dunham
Barr Middle School

Sara Erickson
Westridge Middle School

Clinton Felber
Barr Middle School

Jamie Finecy
Walnut Middle School

Lacey Follmer
Westridge Middle School

Janette Goure
Walnut Middle School

Danielle Haak
Westridge Middle School

Brian Harpham
Barr Middle School

Justice Hatfield
Barr Middle School

Zachary Hawkins
Westridge Middle School

Heidi Hiebner
Westridge Middle School

Dana Holz Pavuk
Barr Middle School

Kevin Jenkins
Barr Middle School

Kelsey Johnson
Westridge Middle School

Cynthia Joseph
Westridge Middle School

Katie Keasling
Barr Middle School

Nichole Kelsey
Westridge Middle School

Kelsey King
Westridge Middle School

Thompson Koch
Westridge Middle School

Peter Kok
Walnut Middle School

Tad Kruger
Westridge Middle School

Abbi Kush
Walnut Middle School

Eon Lemburg
Walnut Middle School

Pam Little
Westridge Middle School

Sydnie Lowery
Westridge Middle School

Kim Luthy
Walnut Middle School

Samantha McCarville
Barr Middle School

Season Mellema
Walnut Middle School

Ashley Meyer
Westridge Middle School

Brittany Mrkvicka
Walnut Middle School

Kristin Myers
Walnut Middle School

Kyle Nabity
Westridge Middle School

Kay Niebuhr
Walnut Middle School

Besty Olson
Westridge Middle School

Kellie O’Neill
Walnut Middle School

Sarah Person
Walnut Middle School

Ellie Petersen
Westridge Middle School

Hannah Pogue
Westridge Middle School

Jill Rainforth
Walnut Middle School

Alyssa Randall
Barr Middle School

Amanda Rood
Barr Middle School

Megan Ruby
Barr Middle School

Julie Sackschewsky
Westridge Middle School

Amy Schneider
Westridge Middle School

Andrew Schneider
Barr Middle School

John Schultz
Walnut Middle School

Reid Schultz
Walnut Middle School

Melissa Sears
Walnut Middle School

Faviola Seiler
Walnut Middle School

Kirk Stutzman
Westridge Middle School

Thomas Sullivan
Westridge Middle School

Makenna Taylor
Westridge Middle School

Blake Teichmeier
Walnut Middle School

William Thompson
Barr Middle School

Chelsea Turek
Westridge Middle School

Ashlee Twohig
Walnut Middle School

Erin Urbanski
Westridge Middle School

Heather Walsh
Westridge Middle School

Mindy Weaver
Westridge Middle School

Katelyn Weseman
Walnut Middle School

Angela Wiegert
Walnut Middle School

Jessa Yager
Barr Middle School

Kathryn Zeller
Westridge Middle School

 

High School

Amy Almquist
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Hannah Beck
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amy Boyer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Grant Boyer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Patrick Doyle
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Mark Edge
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Meredy Ernstmeyer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Alex Fahey
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Thera Fisk
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Montie Fyfe
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Teresa Goettsche
Success Academy

Gustavo Gonzalez
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Justin Goodwin
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Joseph Grenier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Patrick Gunther
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Brenden Hanaphy
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Sammantha Hanks
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Lindsey Hiers
Virtual Secondary School

Carly Hirchert
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jeffery Hofeldt
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jeremy Hollman
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Chris Holton
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

John Bobby Jacobs
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

John E Jacobs
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Tracy Jakubowski
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Grant Jonas
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Christine Kier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Kevin Kier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Richard Kissack
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Matthew Kosch
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jamie Kuebler
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jesse LaBrie
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Kent Naylor
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Hien Nguyen
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Micki Nuss
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jacob Peitzmeier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Paula Poppe
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Sheila Quintana
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Stacy Quinteros
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Bryan Ramallo
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Terry Rech
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Lauren Schumacher
Wyandotte Learning Center

Matthew Shultz
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Megan Stone
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Alexis Stuhr
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Josh Summers
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jeffery Tomlin
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Marci Veach
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amy Voss
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Lori Watts
Workforce Prep

Cassandra Westpfahl
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amber Wissing
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Seung Yeon Lee
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Yuxuan Zhang
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Adam Zlomke
Academies of Grand Island Senior High
 

Staff Members

Esther Acosta Cortes
Barr Middle School

Heather Alexander
Walnut Middle School

Kara Arrants
Walnut Middle School

Lluliana Ayala
Howard Elementary School

Rebecca Behring
Westridge Middle School

Anne Berger
Dodge Elementary School

Michelle Billington
Seedling Mile Elementary School

Stephanie Bockmann
Stolley Park Elementary School

Stacy Booker
Dodge Elementary School

Melie Champion
Wyandotte Learning Center

Raymond Chavez
Walnut Middle School

Trisha Dominick
Dodge Elementary School

Michelle Enck
Career Pathways Institute

Elisia Flaherty
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Sue Gannon
Kneale Administration Building

Tami Garner
Howard Elementary School

Teri Gentleman
Starr Elementary School

Silvia Guerrero
Howard Elementary School

Alan Hayman
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Mark Hemmer
Westridge Middle School

Emily Hendrix
Dodge Elementary School

Chris Heusel
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Ruth Hormachea
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Chris Johnson
Newell Elementary School

DeLynn Karr
Westridge Middle School

Mary Kirchner
Westridge Middle School

Jackie Kolb
Engleman Elementary School

Sharon Kruse
Kneale Administration Building

Steve Martin
Wyandotte Learning Center

Heidi McCarville
Engleman Elementary School

Amanda McClure
West Lawn Elementary School

Ron Miller
Kneale Administration Building

Cynthia Mizner
Dodge Elementary School

Melissa Perea
West Lawn Elementary School

Penny Planback
Westridge Middle School

Odguar (Eddie) Quintana
Walnut Middle School

Trey Randall
Westridge Middle School

Debbie Ritchie
Gates Elementary School

Frances Sandoval
Stolley Park Elementary School

Casey Santos
Skills Academy

Matthew Smith
West Lawn Elementary School

Monti Starkey
Starr Elementary School

Molly Steinkamp
Shoemaker Elementary School

Pat Tatro
Wasmer Elementary School

Aaron Theis
Skills Academy Dodge Elementary

Marissa Villalobos
Howard Elementary School

Virgie Wheeler
Lincoln Elementary School

Specialist/Counselor

Karmyn Barnes
Newell Elementary School

Jami Barrientos
Walnut Middle School

Elizabeth Boyle
Walnut Middle School

Mary Cairns
Howard Elementary School

Shane Campbell
Walnut Middle School

Rachel Cattlet
Westridge Middle School

Valerie Chmelka
Dodge Elementary School

Halli Chramosta
Westridge Middle School

Whitney Ehrman
Starr Elementary School

Corey Farlee
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Deb Glover
Howard Elementary School

Ann Grieving Brown
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Sarah Grigsby
West Lawn Elementary School

Gina Harpham
Barr Middle School

Jaynie Hawkins
Walnut Middle School

Joann Jaros
Newell Elementary School

Erin Jones
Westridge Middle School

Savannah Kok
Dodge Elementary School

Shalee Lindsey
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Mindy Littlejohn
Starr Elementary School

Laura McQuinn
Barr Middle School

Jacob Morow
Westridge Middle School

Mike Persampieri
Walnut Middle School

Amy Schley
Gates Elementary School

Cathy Schock
West Lawn Elementary School

Jessica Schroeder
Stolley Park Elementary School

Steve Strand
Skills Academy Barr Middle

Alex Tjaden
West Lawn Elementary School

Tracey Trampe
Dodge Elementary School

Patti VanPelt
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Michelle Walker
Dodge Elementary School

Jeffrey Westerby
Walnut Middle School

Shaun Willey
Academies of Grand Island Senior High
 

© 2022 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring