Skip to main content

What We Do

2020 Teacher of the Year Nominations

340 GIPS Teachers and Staff nominated

910 submitted nominations!
 

This program is sponsored by First National Bank.

2020 Teacher of the Year Nominations

*Past winners are highlighted in red


Administrator

Melissa Beberniss
Barr Middle School

Robert Bishop
Knickrehm Elementary

Josue Covarrubias
Barr Middle School

Robin Dexter
Kneale Administration

Renee Engel
Kneale Administration

Fawn Gernstein
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Dr. Tawana Grover
Kneale Administration

Mikhail Happ
West Lawn Elementary

John Hauser
Starr Elementary

D.W. Holley
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Calvin Hubbard
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jordyn Hubbard
Skills Academy

Carrie Kolar
Dodge Elementary

Julie Martin
Gates Elementary

Maggie Mintken
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Maureen Oman
Lincoln Elementary

Dan Petsch
Kneale Administration

Amy Richards
Early Learning Center

Julie Schnitzler
Howard Elementary

Sheree Stockwell
Jefferson Elementary
 

Elementary School

Lisa Allan
West Lawn Elementary

Ryan Anderson
Jefferson Elementary
West Lawn Elementary

Elizabeth Anson
Newell Elementary

Tonya Appel
Newell Elementary

Julie Armstrong
Jefferson Elementary

Bianca Ayala
Howard Elementary

Toni Bachand
West Lawn Elementary

Lynn Bender
Knickrehm Elementary

Anne Berger
Dodge Elementary

Emily Bieck
Jefferson Elementary

Susan Bolan
Lincoln Elementary

Kristin Briggs
Starr Elementary

Kevin Butters
Lincoln Elementary

Jacqueline Caldwell
Howard Elementary

Michelle Carter
Dodge Elementary

Brian Caspar
Engleman Elementary

Morgan Cemper
Shoemaker Elementary

Shannon Chilewsk
Lincoln Elementary

Ashley Collins
Jefferson Elementary

Trevor Cornelius
Knickrehm Elementary

Lisa Cunningham
Jefferson Elementary

Debra Daly
Starr Elementary

Janet Dobbins
Stolley Park Elementary

Jennifer Dozler
Starr Elementary

Sarah Dramse
West Lawn Elementary

Abby Elsbury
Newell Elementary

John Faxon
Jefferson Elementary

Cheri Felton
Jefferson Elementary

Ashley Feik
Howard Elementary

Stephanie Finnegan
Newell Elementary

Alexus Fleharty
West Lawn Elementary

April Franzen
Jefferson Elementary

Cynthia Friedman
Early Learning Center

Kelli Fries
West Lawn Elementary

Heather Gearhart
Stolley Park Elementary

Kayla Gibson
Knickrehm Elementary

Jacqueline Goosic
Newell Elementary

Susan Greeley
West Lawn Elementary

McKenzie Gueswell
Howard Elementary

Natalie Harden
West Lawn Elementary

Kendra Harders
Gates Elementary

Brent Heikes
Engleman Elementary

Maura Hendrickson
Lincoln Elementary

Julie Hernandez
Gates Elementary

Holli Hodson
Jefferson Elementary

Clarissa Hostler
Dodge Elementary

Beth Hubl
Early Learning Center

Caitlin Jensen
Dodge Elementary

Nikole Kasperbauer
Dodge Elementary

Bailey Koerperich
West Lawn Elementary

Jennifer Kurpgeweit
Knickrehm Elementary

Lynda Larson-Gratopp
West Lawn Elementary

Keo Rea Leiser
Jefferson Elementary

Jennifer Leitschuck
Lincoln Elementary

Hannah Luber
Starr Elementary

Tyler Lucas
Stolley Park Elementary

Whitney Martin
Gates Elementary

Grayce McDowell
Jefferson Elementary

Jeremy McFarland
Starr Elementary

Sandra Meyer
Stolley Park Elementary

Ashley Micek
West Lawn Elementary

Leah Michel
Gates Elementary

Abigail Miller
Jefferson Elementary

Kylie Mohling
West Lawn Elementary

Jessica Moran
West Lawn Elementary

Amy Moyer
Dodge Elementary

Dawn Mungroo
Shoemaker Elementary

Jacey Myers
West Lawn Elementary

Shayla Nabity
Wasmer Elementary

Jennifer Nelson
Gates Elementary

Amelia Nicolaus
West Lawn Elementary

Kathryn Olson
Shoemaker Elementary

Gloria Parr
Shoemaker Elementary

Lori Patsios
Dodge Elementary

Michelle Putnam
Jefferson Elementary

Leslie Reinke
Starr Elementary

Melissa Rice
Dodge Elementary

Ashton Riedy
Shoemaker Elementary

Sara Rodabaugh
Dodge Elementary

Ashlyn Roth
Shoemaker Elementary

Breanna Salinas
Starr Elementary

Tyler Schardt
Stolley Park Elementary

Tonia Schmall
Starr Elementary

Melissa Sears
Seedling Mile Elementary

Krista Sherick
Dodge Elementary

Dara Sindelar
Howard Elementary

Jordan Smith
Knickrehm Elementary

Megan Soden
Dodge Elementary

Nancy Sorensen
Dodge Elementary

Amber Sullivan
Starr Elementary

Nancy Sutherland
Knickrehm Elementary

Jimena Taylor
Dodge Elementary

Asia Thoene
Newell Elementary

Aleta Thomas
West Lawn Elementary

Alexandra Tjaden
West Lawn Elementary

Leah Townsend
Dodge Elementary

Jill Turek
Skills Academy

Kelly Usrey
Engleman Elementary

Kelsey Vanis
Newell Elementary

Tammy Verba
Gates Elementary

Debra Vitera
Dodge Elementary

Brooke Wentzlaff
Dodge Elementary

Carolyn Wetzel
West Lawn Elementary

Jory Wheeler
Jefferson Elementary

Kristen Wullschleger
West Lawn Elementary

Nesha Yockey
Jefferson Elementary

Rebecca Zakrzewski
Starr Elementary

Kelly Zeckser
Lincoln Elementary

Jason Zelasney
Jefferson Elementary
 

Middle School

Chad Ackerson
Westridge Middle School

Ella Aksamit
Westridge Middle School

Allison Aldrich
Walnut Middle School

Teresa Baumert
Barr Middle School

Kyle Beaman
Barr Middle School

Ashley Beckman
Walnut Middle School

Lacy Biberos
Barr Middle School

Jared Bombeck
Westridge Middle School

Elizabeth Boyle
Walnut Middle School

Shania Brown
Westridge Middle School

Abigail Brummel
Westridge Middle School

Katelyn Caauwe
Walnut Middle School

Barry Carlson
Westridge Middle School

Heather Caspersen
Barr Middle School

Jordan Clancy
Westridge Middle School

Lori Coble
Walnut Middle School

Sharilyn Cole
Barr Middle School

Chuck DeWitt
Walnut Middle School

Matthew Dunker
Barr Middle School

Sara Erickson
Westridge Middle School

Bradley Feik
Westridge Middle School

Jamie Finecy
Walnut Middle School

Jenifer Fischer
Westridge Middle School

Lacey Follmer
Westridge Middle School

Danielle Haak
Westridge Middle School

Russell Harvey
Walnut Middle School

Zachary Hawkins
Westridge Middle School

Nathan Helzer
Barr Middle School

Heidi Hiebner
Westridge Middle School

Amber High
Westridge Middle School

Kelsey Johnson
Westridge Middle School

Carol Jurgensmier
Barr Middle School

Katie Keasling
Barr Middle School

Jill Kimbrough
Walnut Middle School

Jill Klingman
Walnut Middle School

Kole Kluver
Westridge Middle School

Thompson Koch
Westridge Middle School

Elyssa Kohmetscher
Barr Middle School

Jennifer Kramer
Westridge Middle School

Tad Kruger
Westridge Middle School

Stacy Laue
Walnut Middle School

Eon Lemburg
Walnut Middle School

Kevin Liess
Walnut Middle School

Derek Lindsey
Westridge Middle School

Shalee Lindsey
Westridge Middle School

Pamela Little
Westridge Middle School

Holly Love
Walnut Middle School

Kimberly Luthy
Walnut Middle School

Nichole Merten
Westridge Middle School

Jacob Morrow
Westridge Middle School

Brittany Mrkvicka
Walnut Middle School

Kyle Nabity
Westridge Middle School

Brenda Lee Nash
Skills Academy

Kay Niebuhr
Walnut Middle School

Betsy Olson
Westridge Middle School

Kellie O'Neill
Walnut Middle School

Sarah Person
Walnut Middle School

Ellie Petersen
Westridge Middle School

Jordyn Ragland
Walnut Middle School

Amanda Rood
Barr Middle School

Julie Sackschewsky
Westridge Middle School

Colin Sandall
Walnut Middle School

Taylor Sandoe
Walnut Middle School

Ashley Scherer
Westridge Middle School

Andrew Schneider
Barr Middle School

John Schultz
Barr Middle School
Walnut Middle School
Westridge Middle School

Faviola Seiler
Walnut Middle School

Andrea Simpson
Walnut Middle School

Janessa Slattery
Barr Middle School

Kirk Stutzman
Westridge Middle School

Thomas Sullivan
Westridge Middle School

Blake Teichmeier
Walnut Middle School

Kate Tellus
Walnut Middle School

Joshua Van Pelt
Walnut Middle School

Patricia Van Pelt
Westridge Middle School

Valerie Wagner
Barr Middle School

Mindy Weaver
Westridge Middle School

Leslie Westover
Walnut Middle School

Amber Wissing
Walnut Middle School

Jessa Yager
Barr Middle School

Kathryn Zeller
Westridge Middle School

Philip Zlomke
Westridge Middle School
 

High School

Erin Ackerson
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amy Almquist
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Alexander Asche
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Veronica Barney
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Johnathan Boyd
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amy Boyer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Grant Boyer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Gordon Bye
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Lori Christensen
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Paul Cloutier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jerome Dubas
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Renee Ekhoff
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Zebulen Elsbernd
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Brett Forsman
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Scott Fox
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Montie Fyfe
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Teresa Goettsche
Success Academy

Gustavo Gonzalez
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Joseph Grenier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Patrick Gunther
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Brendan Hanaphy
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Patrick Harder
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Kate Harders
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Eric Hartel
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jeffery Hofeldt
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

John Jacobs
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Tracy Jakubowski
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Grant Jonas
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Christine Kier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Megan Knuth
Skills Academy

Haley Koeppe
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Matthew Kosch
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jesse LaBrie
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Kathryn Langrehr
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Nicole LeClaire
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Michael Lough
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Fred Lowery
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Heath McClellan
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Alexander Michel
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Celeste Mildenstein
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Joseph Morrison
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Greg Morrow
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jacob Myers
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Rosemary Osborne
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Constance Palu
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Trisha Paul
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jacob Peitzmeier
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Beverly Pop
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Paula Poppe
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Alexa Pruss
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Sheila Quintana
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Grant Seufferlein
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Ashley Shultz
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Chantel Silva
Skills Academy

Bobby Simpson
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Megan Stone
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Joshua Summers
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jeff Tomlin
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Marci Veach
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Amy Voss
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Shelby Wallick
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Lori Watts
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jessica Whitmire
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Barb Wilson
Skills Academy

Leah Wissmann
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Yuxuan Zhang
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Jolyne Zigler
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Donna Zima
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Adam Zlomke
Academies of Grand Island Senior High
 

Staff Members

Demi Arres
Skills Academy

Rebecca Behring
Skills Academy

Katherine Beran
West Lawn Elementary

Glendy Cervantes
Starr Elementary

Cheryl Danek
Jefferson Elementary

Melissa Evans
Westridge Middle School

Sheila Fila
West Lawn Elementary

Jose Flores
Starr Elementary

Kimberly Foley
Special Education

Maria Garcia
West Lawn Elementary

Annalien Gonzalez De La Vega
West Lawn Elementary

Amanda Halverson
Engleman Elementary

Karen Hannon
Skills Academy

Alan Hayman
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Mark Hemmer
Westridge Middle School

Julia Hoesche
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Melissa Kerrigan
Skills Academy

Jacqueline Kolb
Engleman Elementary

Marvin Kosmicki
West Lawn Elementary

Kassandra Milton
West Lawn Elementary

Anabell Navarrete-Rivera
West Lawn Elementary

Maria Parra
Wasmer Elementary

Carey Reilly
Seedling Mile Elementary

Susana Rodriguez
Walnut Middle School

Maria Saldivar
Dodge Elementary

Rita Schleicher
Skills Academy

Linda Shenk
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Aaron Theis
Skills Academy

Amber Tweten
Skills Academy

Jaime Wattier
Kneale Administration

Gayle Wilsey
Dodge Elementary
 

Specialist/Counselor

Karmyn Barnes
Newell Elementary

Jami Barrientos
Walnut Middle School

Shane Campbell
Jefferson Elementary
West Lawn Elementary

Bergen Carraher
Dodge Elementary
West Lawn Elementary

Rachel Catlett
Westridge Middle School

Valerie Chmelka
Dodge Elementary

Whitney Ehrman
Starr Elementary
Stolley Park Elementary

Irene Falldorf
Westridge Middle School

Corey Farlee
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Ann Greving Brown
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Gina Harpham
Barr Middle School

Kristina Hirschman
Skills Academy

Erin Jones
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Chandra Kosmicki
Jefferson Elementary
West Lawn Elementary

Benjamin Marten
Walnut Middle School

Samantha Minne
Skills Academy

Tammy Nance
Starr Elementary

Jennifer Nowicki
West Lawn Elementary

Danielle Quick
Shoemaker Elementary

Angie Runquist
Skills Academy

Catherine Schock
Howard Elementary
West Lawn Elementary

Michael Shively
Knickrehm Elementary

Nicole Schulte
Westridge Middle School

Abby Stoddard
Early Learning Center

Tracey Trampe
Dodge Elementary

Mindy Ulmer
Academies of Grand Island Senior High

Crystal Van Winkle
Skills Academy

Shaun Willey
Academies of Grand Island Senior High
 

© 2022 Grand Island Public Schools Foundation

Powered by Firespring